Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated October 27, 2026

New Hampshire Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
1,090,015
Largest Party
Independent (37.97%)
Independent / NPP
37.97%
Primary Type
Semi-Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in New Hampshire, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

New Hampshire at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
1,090,015
across 10 counties
Independent / NPP
413.8K
37.97% of registered
2024 Turnout
73.7%
of eligible voters
New Hampshire's most independent county (50,000+ voters): Grafton, 42.0% vs. 38.0% statewide

42.02% of voters in Grafton County are registered independents, compared with 37.97% across New Hampshire. That's the highest share of any New Hampshire county with at least 50,000 voters.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in New Hampshire?

29.7%
32.3%
38.0%
Democratic29.7%
Republican32.3%
Independent38.0%
Other0.0%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
323,87529.7%
Republican
352,30232.3%
Independent
413,83838.0%
Other
00.0%
Primary Rules

How New Hampshire's Primary Works

New Hampshire uses a Semi-Closed Primary system

⚖
Semi-Closed Primary
Registered party members vote in their own party's primary. Unaffiliated voters may choose a party primary to participate in, but voters registered with a different party cannot cross over.
How It Works
If you're registered Democrat, you vote in the Democratic primary. If you're registered Republican, you vote in the Republican primary. If you're unaffiliated, you can pick either; you may need to formally affiliate at the polls.
IVP's Position
An improvement over closed primaries, but still ties the system to party labels. Voters shouldn't have to join a private organization to participate in publicly funded elections.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in New Hampshire

How many eligible New Hampshire residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General73.7%831,467
2022 General56.3%626,931
2020 General74.0%814,499
2024 Presidential Primary29.8%324,575
2024 State Primary22.9%250,000

Primary turnout figures reflect all voters regardless of party registration. Source: each state’s Secretary of State Statement of Vote.

Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in New Hampshire, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare