Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated October 29, 2026

Florida Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
15,140,678
Largest Party
Republican (38.91%)
Independent / NPP
28.84%
Primary Type
Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Florida, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

Florida at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
15,140,678
across 67 counties
Independent / NPP
4.4M
28.84% of registered
2024 Turnout
67.4%
of eligible voters
Florida's most independent county (50,000+ voters): Osceola, 35.7% vs. 28.8% statewide

35.72% of voters in Osceola County are registered independents, compared with 28.84% across Florida. That's the highest share of any Florida county with at least 50,000 voters.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in Florida?

31.0%
38.9%
28.8%
Democratic31.0%
Republican38.9%
Independent28.8%
Other1.3%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
4,692,32331.0%
Republican
5,891,81538.9%
Independent
4,367,18328.8%
Other
189,3571.3%
Primary Rules

How Florida's Primary Works

Florida uses a Closed Primary system

⚖
Closed Primary
Only voters registered with a political party can vote in that party's primary election. Independent and unaffiliated voters are excluded.
How It Works
Voters must register with a party, often weeks or months before the election, to participate. If you're registered as independent or unaffiliated, you cannot vote in either major party's primary.
IVP's Position
Closed primaries lock millions of independent voters out of the elections that matter most. In many districts, the primary is the only competitive election.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in Florida

How many eligible Florida residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General67.4%11,004,209
2022 General48.2%7,796,916
2020 General70.8%11,144,855
2024 Presidential Primary7.1%1,066,984
2024 State Primary22.4%—
Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Florida, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare