Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated October 29, 2026

North Carolina Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
7,291,967
Largest Party
Independent (39.87%)
Independent / NPP
39.87%
Primary Type
Semi-Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in North Carolina, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

North Carolina at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
7,291,967
across 100 counties
Independent / NPP
2.9M
39.87% of registered
2024 Turnout
70.7%
of eligible voters
North Carolina's most independent counties (50,000+ voters): Wake and Buncombe, tied at 46% vs. 39.9% statewide

About 46% of voters in Wake County and Buncombe County are registered independents, compared with 39.87% across North Carolina. The two tie for the highest share of any North Carolina county with at least 50,000 voters.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in North Carolina?

29.6%
29.9%
39.9%
Democratic29.6%
Republican29.9%
Independent39.9%
Other0.6%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
2,157,77229.6%
Republican
2,181,47829.9%
Independent
2,907,30839.9%
Other
45,4090.6%
Primary Rules

How North Carolina's Primary Works

North Carolina uses a Semi-Closed Primary system

⚖
Semi-Closed Primary
Registered party members vote in their own party's primary. Unaffiliated voters may choose a party primary to participate in, but voters registered with a different party cannot cross over.
How It Works
If you're registered Democrat, you vote in the Democratic primary. If you're registered Republican, you vote in the Republican primary. If you're unaffiliated, you can pick either; you may need to formally affiliate at the polls.
IVP's Position
An improvement over closed primaries, but still ties the system to party labels. Voters shouldn't have to join a private organization to participate in publicly funded elections.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in North Carolina

How many eligible North Carolina residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General70.7%5,723,987
2022 General47.6%3,790,202
2020 General71.0%5,545,848
2024 Presidential Primary24.5%1,773,811
Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in North Carolina, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare