Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated November 1, 2026

Oklahoma Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
2,286,741
Largest Party
Republican (53.61%)
Independent / NPP
20.15%
Primary Type
Semi-Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Oklahoma, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

Oklahoma at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
2,286,741
across 77 counties
Independent / NPP
460.8K
20.15% of registered
2024 Turnout
53.5%
of eligible voters
Oklahoma's most independent county (50,000+ voters): Comanche, 25.3% vs. 20.2% statewide

25.33% of voters in Comanche County are registered independents, compared with 20.15% across Oklahoma. That's the highest share of any Oklahoma county with at least 50,000 voters.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in Oklahoma?

25.3%
53.6%
20.2%
Democratic25.3%
Republican53.6%
Independent20.2%
Other1.0%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
578,30425.3%
Republican
1,226,03653.6%
Independent
460,78420.2%
Other
21,6171.0%
Primary Rules

How Oklahoma's Primary Works

Oklahoma uses a Semi-Closed Primary system

⚖
Semi-Closed Primary
Registered party members vote in their own party's primary. Unaffiliated voters may choose a party primary to participate in, but voters registered with a different party cannot cross over.
How It Works
If you're registered Democrat, you vote in the Democratic primary. If you're registered Republican, you vote in the Republican primary. If you're unaffiliated, you can pick either; you may need to formally affiliate at the polls.
IVP's Position
An improvement over closed primaries, but still ties the system to party labels. Voters shouldn't have to join a private organization to participate in publicly funded elections.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in Oklahoma

How many eligible Oklahoma residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General53.5%1,575,000
2022 General39.7%1,153,284
2020 General54.4%1,565,000
2024 Presidential Primary17.9%403,172
2024 State PrimaryEstimated ~14% — Election Board publishes race-by-race only; no statewide aggregate confirmed—

Primary turnout figures reflect all voters regardless of party registration. Source: each state’s Secretary of State Statement of Vote.

Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Oklahoma, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare