Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated October 29, 2026

Kansas Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
1,888,158
Largest Party
Republican (45.01%)
Independent / NPP
28.03%
Primary Type
Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Kansas, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

Kansas at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
1,888,158
across 105 counties
Independent / NPP
529.2K
28.03% of registered
2024 Turnout
63.3%
of eligible voters
Kansas's most independent county (50,000+ voters): Wyandotte, 33.9% vs. 28.0% statewide

33.91% of voters in Wyandotte County are registered independents, compared with 28.03% across Kansas. That's the highest share of any Kansas county with at least 50,000 voters.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in Kansas?

25.8%
45.0%
28.0%
Democratic25.8%
Republican45.0%
Independent28.0%
Other1.2%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
486,31325.8%
Republican
849,80845.0%
Independent
529,24828.0%
Other
22,7891.2%
Primary Rules

How Kansas's Primary Works

Kansas uses a Closed Primary system

⚖
Closed Primary
Only voters registered with a political party can vote in that party's primary election. Independent and unaffiliated voters are excluded.
How It Works
Voters must register with a party, often weeks or months before the election, to participate. If you're registered as independent or unaffiliated, you cannot vote in either major party's primary.
IVP's Position
Closed primaries lock millions of independent voters out of the elections that matter most. In many districts, the primary is the only competitive election.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in Kansas

How many eligible Kansas residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General63.3%1,344,147
2022 General47.6%1,008,998
2020 General65.1%1,375,125
2024 Presidential Primary7.4%138,402
2024 State Primary18.0%336,139
Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Kansas, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare