Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated October 30, 2026

South Dakota Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
605,126
Largest Party
Republican (52.68%)
Independent / NPP
25.07%
Primary Type
Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in South Dakota, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

South Dakota at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
605,126
across 66 counties
Independent / NPP
151.7K
25.07% of registered
2024 Turnout
64.5%
of eligible voters
South Dakota's most independent county (of its 5 largest): Minnehaha, 29.8% vs. 25.1% statewide

29.81% of voters in Minnehaha County are registered independents, compared with 25.07% across South Dakota. That's the highest share among South Dakota's five largest counties.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in South Dakota?

21.7%
52.7%
25.1%
Democratic21.7%
Republican52.7%
Independent25.1%
Other0.6%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
131,07721.7%
Republican
318,79252.7%
Independent
151,72125.1%
Other
3,5360.6%
Primary Rules

How South Dakota's Primary Works

South Dakota uses a Closed Primary system

⚖
Closed Primary
Only voters registered with a political party can vote in that party's primary election. Independent and unaffiliated voters are excluded.
How It Works
Voters must register with a party, often weeks or months before the election, to participate. If you're registered as independent or unaffiliated, you cannot vote in either major party's primary.
IVP's Position
Closed primaries lock millions of independent voters out of the elections that matter most. In many districts, the primary is the only competitive election.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in South Dakota

How many eligible South Dakota residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General64.5%436,478
2022 General53.2%354,670
2020 General65.6%427,529
2024 Presidential Primary3.0%17,931

Primary turnout figures reflect all voters regardless of party registration. Source: each state’s Secretary of State Statement of Vote.

Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in South Dakota, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare