Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated October 29, 2026

Nevada Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
2,310,546
Largest Party
Independent (44.3%)
Independent / NPP
44.3%
Primary Type
Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Nevada, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

Nevada at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
2,310,546
across 17 counties
Independent / NPP
1.0M
44.3% of registered
2024 Turnout
66.2%
of eligible voters
Nevada's most independent county (of its 5 largest): Clark, 45.9% vs. 44.3% statewide

45.85% of voters in Clark County are registered independents (nonpartisan or Independent American Party), compared with 44.30% across Nevada. That's the highest share among Nevada's five largest counties.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in Nevada?

27.1%
26.3%
44.3%
Democratic27.1%
Republican26.3%
Independent44.3%
Other2.3%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
626,08427.1%
Republican
607,20926.3%
Independent
1,023,66544.3%
Other
53,5882.3%
Primary Rules

How Nevada's Primary Works

Nevada uses a Closed Primary system

⚖
Closed Primary
Only voters registered with a political party can vote in that party's primary election. Independent and unaffiliated voters are excluded.
How It Works
Voters must register with a party, often weeks or months before the election, to participate. If you're registered as independent or unaffiliated, you cannot vote in either major party's primary.
IVP's Position
Closed primaries lock millions of independent voters out of the elections that matter most. In many districts, the primary is the only competitive election.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in Nevada

How many eligible Nevada residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General66.2%1,487,887
2022 General45.9%1,023,617
2020 General64.3%1,407,754
2024 Presidential Primary9.5%214,336
2024 State Primary16.2%323,948

Primary turnout figures reflect all voters regardless of party registration. Source: each state’s Secretary of State Statement of Vote.

Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Nevada, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare