Skip to main content
Registration counts: Voter Count · Updated October 28, 2026

Maryland Voter Registration

& Party Affiliation Statistics

Total Registered
4,284,427
Largest Party
Democratic (51.49%)
Independent / NPP
23.28%
Primary Type
Closed Primary

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Maryland, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
At a Glance

Maryland at a Glance

Key voter registration statistics · Updated 2026

Registered Voters
4,284,427
across 24 counties
Independent / NPP
997.6K
23.28% of registered
2024 Turnout
69.4%
of eligible voters
Maryland's most independent counties (50,000+ voters): Frederick and Howard, tied at 28% vs. 23.3% statewide

About 28% of voters in Frederick County and Howard County are registered independents, compared with 23.28% across Maryland. The two tie for the highest share of any Maryland county with at least 50,000 voters.

Answered directly from the voter file with Voter Count

Registration

Voter Registration by Party

How many registered Democrats, Republicans, and Independents are in Maryland?

51.5%
23.5%
23.3%
Democratic51.5%
Republican23.5%
Independent23.3%
Other1.7%
PartyRegistered Voters% of Total
Democratic
2,206,24651.5%
Republican
1,007,90423.5%
Independent
997,59023.3%
Other
72,6871.7%
Primary Rules

How Maryland's Primary Works

Maryland uses a Closed Primary system

⚖
Closed Primary
Only voters registered with a political party can vote in that party's primary election. Independent and unaffiliated voters are excluded.
How It Works
Voters must register with a party, often weeks or months before the election, to participate. If you're registered as independent or unaffiliated, you cannot vote in either major party's primary.
IVP's Position
Closed primaries lock millions of independent voters out of the elections that matter most. In many districts, the primary is the only competitive election.
Turnout

Voter Turnout in Maryland

How many eligible Maryland residents actually vote?

Recent Elections
ElectionTurnoutVoted
2024 General69.4%3,062,527
2022 General46.0%2,031,635
2020 General69.5%3,066,945
2024 Presidential Primary16.7%722,009
Independent voters deserve a voice.
Join thousands of Americans fighting for nonpartisan election reform. Get data-driven updates, not partisan spin.

The only AI tool connected to L2’s industry-leading national voter file.

Ask about any county, age group, or district in Maryland, in plain English, and get answers in seconds.

Try it for yourself(opens votercount.ai in a new tab)
IVP is suing New York over closed primaries. Declare your right to vote.Declare